PRIVACY POLICY

This website, www.apptaizer.com, is owned and operated by Apptaizer S.A.S (“Apptaizer”). Apptaizer recognizes the importance of explaining our privacy policies to users of our Site and protecting the privacy of Personally Identifiable Information we obtain through the site. Please note that this Privacy Statement may be revised by Apptaizer from time to time, particularly to address changes in our business, the law or technology. If that happens, we will post the revised policy here. Revisions are effective upon posting and your continued use of this Site after the posting will be subject to the changed terms of the revisions.

As used herein, Sites refers to www.apptaizer.com (including web sites designed to be accessed by browsers using Wireless Application Protocol) and other web sites on the World Wide Web or mobile applications developed for tablet devices, smartphones or other mobile electronic devices, whether or not originating in the United States, which are owned and/or operated by Apptaizer or its affiliates. By using these Sites, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you are not permitted to access these Service, and you should not do so.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

We (both directly and through third parties) collect personally identifying information when you register on this Site, subscribe for newsletters, download content or mobile applications, enter contests, or participate in other interactive online activities (e.g., surveys, providing comments, participating in social media or games) throughout these Sites. This personally identifiable information may include your name, street address, city, state, zip code, e-mail address, landline phone number, cell phone number, and other identifiers that permit the physical or online contacting of a specific individual. As described below, we may use such information to award prizes or, as described below, provide Sites, or for promotional and marketing purposes. We also collect non-personally-identifiable information (such as your IP address or domain, or information about your use of the Sites) both directly and through third parties, including through the use of cookies or Web beacons, for purposes of administration, targeting advertising and to compile aggregate information about usage of the Sites.

From time to time, we may use personally identifiable information to offer promotions, products, programs or Sites that may be of interest to you, or combine information we receive online with our outside records to enhance our ability to offer you promotions, products, programs or Sites that may be of interest to you. We also may, from time to time, make personally identifiable information available to other companies to offer promotions, products, programs or Sites that may be of interest to you. To the extent that we obtained your personally identifiable information from your use of the Sites, such offers will be made only with your permission, granted at the time that you provided such information. In any case, however, you may revoke your permission in the manner set forth below.

These Sites have implemented appropriate safeguards to help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and to make proper use of the information that we collect. However, no transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your personal information, Apptaizer cannot absolutely guarantee the security of any information you provide to us.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We may use the information you provide about yourself or others to provide the Sites to you, and to respond to inquiries about offerings and to offer other products, programs or Sites that may be of interest to you.

We may combine information we receive with outside records and share such information with third parties to enhance our ability to market to you those products or Sites that may be of interest to you.

We may disclose personally identifiable information to third parties whose practices are not covered by this privacy statement (e.g. other marketers, magazine publishers, retailers, participatory databases and non-profit organizations) that want to market products or Sites to you. Such information will be disclosed, and offers will be made only with your permission, granted at the time that you provide such information. You may revoke your permission in the manner set forth below.

In addition to the foregoing, Apptaizer may share or disclose personally identifiable information about you to other companies or individuals when:

We sometimes use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our Site, and to enable us to customize your Internet experience. We also may use this information to analyze Site usage, as well as to offer you products, programs or Sites.

HOW WE USE E-MAIL ADDRESSES

We may use your e-mail address for the following types of e-mail messages:

HOW TO OPT-OUT

To unsubscribe from the Apptaizer newsletter and/or other electronic communications from Apptaizer reply to the e-mail with UNSUBSCRIBE (and only UNSUBSCRIBE) in the subject line. To exercise a cost-free option to prevent information from being shared for marketing and promotional purposes with third parties at any time, with respect to the Sites, send an email to: jose.mendez@apptaizer.com

You can also unsubscribe from promotional and marketing e-mails that you receive from one of these Sites' partners by typing UNSUBSCRIBE (and only UNSUBSCRIBE) in the subject line in a reply to one of the partners e-mails to you, following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the e-mail, or by following the partner's Privacy Policy found on its website.

POLICY FOR MINORS

The Sites are not intended for persons under the age of 18. Moreover, no information should be submitted to or posted on these Sites by any Minor (a visitor under 18 years of age) without the consent of a parent or guardian. Unless otherwise disclosed during collection, we do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information about minors on these Sites provide any personally identifying information about Minors, regardless of its source, to third parties, and do not knowingly use such information for any marketing or promotional purposes. Minors are not allowed to participate in contests on these Sites.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

A California privacy law that went into effect on January 1, 2005, the 'Shine the Light' law, allows California residents to obtain a list of third parties to whom a business has disclosed personal information if it shares such information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. However, if a business adopts and discloses in its privacy policy a policy of not disclosing customers' personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of personal information and by providing a cost-free means to exercise that right.

As stated earlier in this Privacy Policy, personal information submitted at the time of registration with or submission to the Service may be used for marketing and promotional purposes only with the user’s permission. Whenever a user agrees to allow us to collect personal information when using the Service, we provide the user with an option to prevent such information from being shared for direct marketing and promotional purposes with third parties. You may exercise a cost-free option to prevent information from being shared for direct marketing and promotional purposes with third parties at any time by deselecting the “Email me news, promotions, and updates from Apptaizer” option in the contact preferences section of your account settings page, or by sending an email to jose.mendez@apptaizer.com Because these Sites have a comprehensive privacy policy and provide you with details on how you may opt-in or opt-out of the use of your personal information by third parties for direct marketing purposes, we are not required to provide you with the third party list.

PUBLIC FORUMS

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online in social media, chat rooms, message boards, comments or similar posting areas, the information can be reviewed and collected by anyone. Therefore, do not post any information that you do not want to be made available to the general public. Apptaizer is not responsible for unsolicited communications that arise from your postings on these Sites.

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING

We may use third party advertising companies and advertising networks to serve ads to you on our behalf when you visit these Sites. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) about your visits to these Sites and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and Sites of interest to you.

USE OF IP ADDRESSES

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider whenever you log on to the Web. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address, so when a user requests pages from these Sites, our servers log the user’s IP address. The IP addresses of our users are collected only for the purposes of system administration, security and to report aggregate information to our advertisers, our corporate affiliates or consultants, or with third parties that perform a particular service on our behalf. We do not combine IP addresses with any personally identifying information, nor do we compile any session activity reports by IP address.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site transfers to an individual's computer for recordkeeping purposes. Cookies make Web-surfing easier for you by saving your passwords, purchases, and preferences while you're online. The use of cookies is an industry standard. You'll find them at most major Web sites.

We use cookies to help us see which areas and content are popular and which are not. This helps us to target ads based on user interests, and also to improve and update these Sites based on such data as total number of users and pages viewed. This information is most easily tracked with cookies.

A cookie allows us to store the personal preferences that you set during each visit to these Sites, which in turn allows us to speed up your future activities at these Sites. If you have an account in Apptaizer, an identifying cookie will be placed on your computer. During future visits to these Sites, we will only read and retrieve information that we set in a cookie during an earlier visit to these Sites.

In connection with cookies we may use web beacons to track response rates to certain email communications that a user has opted to receive from us. If a user has registered with our Service, we may collect certain personal information in connection with the web beacon including the referring email address. This information is not shared with third parties.

You may occasionally get cookies from our advertisers when using these Sites as well. These Sites do not control these cookies, and they are not subject to Apptaizer’ Privacy Policy. Advertisers do not have access to these Sites cookies. The use of advertising cookies sent by third-party servers is standard in the Internet industry, and most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you'd prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, it is possible that some parts of these Sites, such as the shopping, subscriptions, and game areas, will not function properly if you do so.

SAFE HARBOR - European Union and Switzerland Only

Apptaizer recognizes that the EU has an “omnibus” data protection regime established pursuant to the European Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) (the “Directive”) and that Switzerland has a comprehensive data protection law (together, the “Data Protection Laws”). Consistent with its pledge to protect personal privacy, Apptaizer adheres to the Data Protection Laws.

When Apptaizer collects personal information directly from individuals in the EU and Switzerland, it will inform them about the purposes for which it collects and uses their personal information, the types of non-agent third parties, if any, to which Apptaizer discloses that information, and the choices and means, if any, that Apptaizer offers individuals for limiting the use and disclosure of their personal information. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide personal information to Apptaizer, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before Apptaizer uses the information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

If Apptaizer receives personal information from its subsidiaries, affiliates or other entities in the EU and Switzerland, it will use such information in accordance with the notices such entities provided and the choices made by the individuals to whom such personal information relates.

CHOICE: Apptaizer will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their personal information is (a) to be disclosed to a non-agent third party, or (b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

For sensitive personal information, Apptaizer will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly (opt-in) consent to the disclosure of the information to a non-agent third party or the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

Apptaizer will provide individuals with reasonable methods to exercise their choices.

TRANSFERS TO AGENTS: Apptaizer will obtain assurances from its agents that they will safeguard personal information consistently with this Policy. If Apptaizer has knowledge that an agent is using or disclosing personal information in a manner contrary to this Policy, Apptaizer will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION: Upon request, Apptaizer will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that it holds about them, and Apptaizer will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION: Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to the Apptaizer Privacy Office at the address given below. Apptaizer will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the principles contained in this Policy. For complaints that cannot be resolved between Apptaizer and the complainant, Apptaizer has agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the Data Protection Laws.

If you have any questions or concerns about Apptaizer Privacy Policy or its implementation, you may contact us at Jose.mendez@apptaizer.com